Free school report from Puneet Pruthi · Royal LePage Signature Realty 📞 647.868.6248

Home › Halton › Oakville

Best schools in Oakville

All 64 public and Catholic schools in Oakville, ranked by their official 2024–25 EQAO results.

48ranked elementary
11ranked secondary
81.1%median elementary avg
89%median secondary avg

Buying in Oakville? Get the top schools for your child's grades plus homes for sale in those areas.

Get my free report

Elementary schools in Oakville

Ranked by the average of Grade 3 and Grade 6 reading, writing and math (% meeting the provincial standard). Tap a school for all its results.

#SchoolEQAO avgGr 3 readingGr 3 mathGr 6 readingGr 6 math
1 FrenchOakville · Viamonde · Public · Gr JK-695.8%100%86%100%96%
2Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-894.2%97%97%98%81%
3Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 1-891.8%96%89%100%79%
4Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 1-891.7%88%82%100%94%
5Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 1-891.2%91%89%98%88%
6Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-890.7%91%85%97%88%
7Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-889.7%91%91%100%71%
8Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-889.5%88%90%99%83%
9Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-888.8%91%94%95%73%
9Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 1-888.8%98%64%100%79%
11Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-888.5%91%80%100%75%
12Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-888.3%81%77%100%97%
13 FrenchOakville · MonAvenir · Catholic · Gr JK-887.8%77%93%96%89%
14Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-885.7%90%90%96%70%
15Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-684.2%81%86%95%76%
16Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-883.8%81%76%96%78%
17Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-883.7%92%83%90%71%
18Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-883.3%91%73%95%72%
19Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-882.8%82%78%90%75%
20Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-882.3%80%79%93%68%
20Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-882.3%84%82%92%72%
22Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-882%83%92%89%58%
23Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-881.8%84%71%91%64%
24Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 1-881.7%91%70%96%60%
25Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-880.5%91%78%76%68%
26Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-880.2%90%83%91%54%
27Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-880%87%59%94%81%
28Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-679.8%83%77%95%66%
28Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-879.8%77%84%89%70%
30Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-879.5%89%74%85%60%
31Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-879.2%83%78%92%54%
32Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-879%76%67%92%77%
32 FrenchOakville · Viamonde · Public · Gr JK-679%——81%75%
34Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-878.5%72%68%95%74%
35Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-878.3%79%74%94%68%
36Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-878.2%77%72%90%67%
37Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-878%96%73%85%44%
38Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-876.7%81%69%87%56%
39Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-876%——91%55%
40Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-875.5%80%73%96%48%
41Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-875.3%84%89%82%39%
42Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-873.2%62%57%90%77%
43Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-871.2%83%67%85%50%
44Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-869.7%76%73%72%48%
45Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-869.3%74%72%77%45%
46Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-645%61%39%——
47Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-544.3%52%38%——
48Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr JK-844.2%38%41%54%23%

Secondary schools in Oakville

Ranked by the average of Grade 9 math and the Grade 10 literacy test (OSSLT) first-time pass rate.

#SchoolEQAO avgGr 9 mathGr 10 literacy (OSSLT)
1Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 9-1291.5%86%97%
1 FrenchOakville · MonAvenir · Catholic · Gr 9-1291.5%84%99%
1 FrenchOakville · Viamonde · Public · Gr 9-1291.5%85%98%
4Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 9-1291%88%94%
5Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 9-1290.5%89%92%
6Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 9-1289%84%94%
7Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 9-1288.5%81%96%
8Oakville · HDSB · Public · Gr 9-1284.5%79%90%
9Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr 9-1281%78%84%
10Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr 9-1280.5%72%89%
11Oakville · HCDSB · Catholic · Gr 9-1278.5%69%88%
5 schools without ranked results

No results were published for these schools for 2024–25, often because they have too few students, or they are alternative, online or adult schools.

  • Elementary · HDSB
  • Elementary · MonAvenir
  • Elementary · Viamonde
  • Secondary · HCDSB · Adult
  • Secondary · HCDSB

Free · No obligation

Get your free school-zone report in Oakville

Tell me the area and grades you care about. I'll send you, within one business day:

  • The top-scoring schools for those grades, with their full EQAO results
  • How to confirm the school boundary for any address with the school board
  • Homes for sale and recent sale prices in those school areas
Puneet Pruthi
Puneet PruthiSales Representative · Royal LePage Signature Realty, Brokerage 647.868.6248 · puneetpruthi11@gmail.com

How we rank schools

1. Official results only

Every number comes from the Ontario Ministry of Education's school information file for 2024–25 (extract September 14, 2026). It reports the percentage of students who met the provincial standard on each EQAO test. Nothing is estimated or made up.

2. One simple average

Elementary: the average of the school's published Grade 3 and Grade 6 reading, writing and math results (at least three needed). Secondary: the average of Grade 9 math and the Grade 10 literacy test (OSSLT) first-time pass rate.

3. Ranked within each city

Schools are ordered by that average, separately for elementary and secondary. Schools with no published results (often too few students) and alternative, online or adult schools are listed but not ranked.

These are not Fraser Institute ratings. The Fraser Institute publishes its own 0–10 report cards at compareschoolrankings.org. EQAO results are one measure of a school, so visit the school and talk to the board before deciding.

Oakville schools: FAQ

What is the top-ranked elementary school in Oakville?

Based on 2024–25 EQAO results, École élémentaire du Chêne has the highest average (95.8%) of the 48 ranked elementary schools in Oakville.

What is the top-ranked high school in Oakville?

Based on 2024–25 results, Oakville Trafalgar High School has the highest average of Grade 9 math and Grade 10 literacy (91.5%) among 11 ranked secondary schools in Oakville.

How do I find which school serves an address in Oakville?

School boundaries are set by each board (HCDSB, HDSB, MonAvenir, Viamonde). Use the board's school locator, or ask Puneet for a free school-zone report.

Free school reportCall Puneet