Free school report from Puneet Pruthi · Royal LePage Signature Realty 📞 647.868.6248

Home › York › Richmond Hill

Best schools in Richmond Hill

All 51 public and Catholic schools in Richmond Hill, ranked by their official 2024–25 EQAO results.

41ranked elementary
7ranked secondary
82%median elementary avg
86.5%median secondary avg

Buying in Richmond Hill? Get the top schools for your child's grades plus homes for sale in those areas.

Get my free report

Elementary schools in Richmond Hill

Ranked by the average of Grade 3 and Grade 6 reading, writing and math (% meeting the provincial standard). Tap a school for all its results.

#SchoolEQAO avgGr 3 readingGr 3 mathGr 6 readingGr 6 math
1 FrenchRichmond Hill · Viamonde · Public · Gr JK-693.5%100%100%100%69%
2Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-893%—85%98%89%
3Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr 1-891.7%——97%80%
4Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-889.8%89%89%96%85%
5Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-889.3%94%86%98%70%
6Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr 1-888.8%—66%100%93%
7Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr 1-888.2%—84%96%77%
8Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-888%84%84%99%92%
9Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-887.7%88%93%95%75%
10Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-887%87%77%100%78%
11Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-886.7%86%79%100%72%
12Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-885.7%86%77%93%78%
13Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-885.3%88%84%96%74%
14Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-885%85%85%——
15Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-884.3%100%83%88%64%
15Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-884.3%88%65%97%74%
15Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-884.3%88%86%92%64%
18Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-882.5%84%74%91%71%
18Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-882.5%78%70%96%90%
20Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-882.3%76%79%92%78%
21Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-882%81%67%96%67%
22Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-880.7%85%85%92%59%
23Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-580.3%82%71%——
24Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-880.2%91%66%89%60%
25Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-879.7%83%71%90%63%
25Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-879.7%89%80%83%60%
27Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-879.2%72%74%98%75%
28Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-876.3%72%74%89%62%
29Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-875%70%60%100%60%
30Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-873.7%60%62%91%74%
30Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr 4-873.7%——78%50%
32Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-870.7%74%56%87%58%
33Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-870.5%57%66%95%55%
34Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-869.3%74%73%82%50%
35Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-869.2%62%53%88%77%
35Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-869.2%67%65%89%57%
37Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr JK-865%70%52%78%44%
38Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-861.5%62%55%80%44%
39Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-859.7%59%43%76%35%
40Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-856.7%59%37%78%52%
41Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr JK-855.2%50%47%66%47%

Secondary schools in Richmond Hill

Ranked by the average of Grade 9 math and the Grade 10 literacy test (OSSLT) first-time pass rate.

#SchoolEQAO avgGr 9 mathGr 10 literacy (OSSLT)
1Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr 9-1294%91%97%
2Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr 9-1293%91%95%
3Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr 9-1288.5%81%96%
4Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr 9-1286.5%82%91%
5Richmond Hill · YCDSB · Catholic · Gr 9-1286%79%93%
6Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr 9-1284%77%91%
7Richmond Hill · YRDSB · Public · Gr 9-1267%53%81%
3 schools without ranked results

No results were published for these schools for 2024–25, often because they have too few students, or they are alternative, online or adult schools.

  • Elementary · YRDSB
  • Elementary · Viamonde
  • Secondary · Viamonde

Free · No obligation

Get your free school-zone report in Richmond Hill

Tell me the area and grades you care about. I'll send you, within one business day:

  • The top-scoring schools for those grades, with their full EQAO results
  • How to confirm the school boundary for any address with the school board
  • Homes for sale and recent sale prices in those school areas
Puneet Pruthi
Puneet PruthiSales Representative · Royal LePage Signature Realty, Brokerage 647.868.6248 · puneetpruthi11@gmail.com

How we rank schools

1. Official results only

Every number comes from the Ontario Ministry of Education's school information file for 2024–25 (extract September 14, 2026). It reports the percentage of students who met the provincial standard on each EQAO test. Nothing is estimated or made up.

2. One simple average

Elementary: the average of the school's published Grade 3 and Grade 6 reading, writing and math results (at least three needed). Secondary: the average of Grade 9 math and the Grade 10 literacy test (OSSLT) first-time pass rate.

3. Ranked within each city

Schools are ordered by that average, separately for elementary and secondary. Schools with no published results (often too few students) and alternative, online or adult schools are listed but not ranked.

These are not Fraser Institute ratings. The Fraser Institute publishes its own 0–10 report cards at compareschoolrankings.org. EQAO results are one measure of a school, so visit the school and talk to the board before deciding.

Richmond Hill schools: FAQ

What is the top-ranked elementary school in Richmond Hill?

Based on 2024–25 EQAO results, Académie de la Moraine has the highest average (93.5%) of the 41 ranked elementary schools in Richmond Hill.

What is the top-ranked high school in Richmond Hill?

Based on 2024–25 results, St Theresa of Lisieux Catholic High School has the highest average of Grade 9 math and Grade 10 literacy (94%) among 7 ranked secondary schools in Richmond Hill.

How do I find which school serves an address in Richmond Hill?

School boundaries are set by each board (Viamonde, YCDSB, YRDSB). Use the board's school locator, or ask Puneet for a free school-zone report.

Free school reportCall Puneet